Explore extinct life by their name
(i.e., genus)

Explore extinct life by family groupings
(i.e., cladistic relationships)

Explore extinct life by geological time period
(i.e., when the life form lived)

Explore extinct life by geographic location
(i.e., where the fossils were found)

Explore extinct life by paleontologist/author
(i.e., person(s) who named the life form)

Explore fantasy life forms shaped by the human mind and experience
(i.e., fictional creatures & monsters)

An introduction to the Extinct Life Pictorial Encyclopedia along with some statistics regarding what information is available

The Dinosaur Fan Non-sports Collectibles Digest

Fiction Novels Featuring Prehistoric Animals, Mutant Beasts & Primeval Man

Return to The Dinosaur Fan home page
Cambrian Period
540.9 m.y.a. to 485.4 m.y.a. (55.5 Million Years)
Field Museum Cambrian Sea Mural by Karen Carr
Karen Carr Studio Inc.
www.karencarr.com
Burgess Shale Hallucigenia by Karen Carr
Karen Carr Studio Inc.
www.karencarr.com
Royal Tyrrell Marine Arch by Karen Carr
Karen Carr Studio Inc.
www.karencarr.com
Marine life from the Cambrian Period
Biology Reference
www.biologyreference.com/Bl-Ce/Cambrian-Explosion.html
Field Museum Cambrian Sea Mural by Karen Carr
Karen Carr Studio Inc.
www.karencarr.com
Burgess Shale Sea Floor by John Sibbick
John Sibbick Illustration
www.johnsibbick.com
Cambrian Period by Josef Moravec
Dinosaur Corporation
www.prehistory.com
Cambrian Explosion
The Speculist
www.blog.speculist.com/archives/cat_singularity.html
Cambrian Life
W. James
users.path.ox.ac.uk

Geological Ages Comprising the Cambrian Period
AgeStart (m.y.a.)End (m.y.a.)Length (m. y.)
Stage 10489.4485.44.0
Jiangshanian493.9489.54.4
Paibian496.9494.02.9
Guzhangian500.4497.03.4
Drumian504.4500.53.9
Stage 5508.9505.53.4
Stage 4513.9509.04.9
Stage 3520.9514.06.9
Stage 2528.9521.07.9
Fortunian540.9529.011.9
 
How the Earth's Continents May Have Been During the Cambrian Period
 
View Continental Drift Animation
Click to View Continental Drift Animation

General

The Cambrian Period was named in 1835 by the geologist Adam Sedqwick after the region of Cambria in North Wales where rocks of this age were first found. The name "Cambria" is a version of “Cumbria”, a latinisation the Welsh Cymry (roughly meaning countryman). Cambrian Sea LifeDuring this period, the first hard-skinned and shelled invertebrates appear on Earth. This period saw a number of mass extinctions and radical life form changes. The most serious was the “Botomian-Toyonian” turnover which rivaled the Permian extinction in terms of percentage of overall diversity lost and killed off most small, shelled animals, the majority of Archaeocyathids, as well as the worldwide Archaeocyathid reefs. During the late Cambrian, there were also three mass-extinctions. The cause(s) of these is not clear but it may have been related to climate change as most of the animals affected were warm water species.

Tectonics and Paleoclimate

During the Cambrian period, most continents were located in the southern hemisphere near the equator. The super continent of Pannotia continued to assemble in some regions but fragmented into Gondwana, Laurentia, Baltica, and various mostly submerged Asian landmasses. Laurentia stretched across the Cambrian equator and was partly submerged by the Iapetus Ocean while the mostly submerged Baltica and Siberia continued their approach from the South-East. Gondwana remained the largest super continent. Other continents included Kazakhstania and China (actually China, Thailand, Malaysia, and Indochina). Seas were for the most part shallow, especially along the edges of the continents. Global transgressions occurred in the Middle and Late Cambrian as shallow seas repeatedly invaded the land providing a perfect habitat for many types of marine invertebrates. These shallow seas covered much of the continents except for Gondwana and parts of Eastern Siberia and Central Kazakhistan where there were highlands. The Cambrian climate was generally warm, wet and mild. Since there were no continental landmasses located at the poles; the ocean currents were able to circulate freely thus inhibiting significant ice formation. The Cambrian was in essence a benign spell between the great ice ages of the Proterozoic and Ordovician periods.

Flora

Yuknessia

Plants of the Cambrian period mostly consisted of cyanophytes (blue-green “algae” including seaweeds). There were no known land plants however. Microbial "scum" comprised of fungi, algae and possibly lichens probably covered parts of the land.

Fauna

OlenoidesDuring the Cambrian period, life was entirely confined to the oceans with the possible exception of microorganisms. During this period, there was an inexplicable appearance and diversification of almost every major group of aquatic animal. Creatures with shells and exoskeletons appeared for the first time including trilobites, brachiopods, and mollusks. This sudden evolutionary burst was so spectacular that it often referred to as the "Cambrian explosion" and is unique throughout all of Earth’s history. What triggered this event is not clear but one theory holds that during the Cambrian, the numbers of oxygen-depleting bacteria in the aquatic environments were reduced in number sufficiently to permit higher levels of atmospheric oxygen to be mixed into the world’s oceans which in turn made dissolved oxygen available to a much larger diversity of animals.

OlenellusThe most characteristic animals of the Cambrian period were the trilobites (a primitive form of arthropod remarkable for its highly developed eyes) which reached their fullest development in the middle Cambrian. Greatest of all the Cambrian animals were as the Anomalocarids which reached up to 2 meters on length and were equipped with twin grasping organs and a dreadful mouth full of teeth. Many trilobite exoskeletons have been found with large bites taken out of them which appear to be the result of an encounter with Anomalocaris.

Other very important groups of Cambrian animals were the sponges, echinoderms, gastropods (marine snails), cephalopods, Mollusks, the Halkeria (a scale covered creature with two mollusk-like limpet-shaped shells), the Wiwaxia (a scale and spine covered creature similar to the Halkeria but without shells), the Archaeocyathids (sponge-like, cup-shaped animal), and soft-bodied echiurians that were burrowing worm-like creatures which seemed to have been the most important and predominant carnivores of the time.

The first chordates (vertebrate ancestors) appeared during the Cambrian as did the first foraminifers (shelled amoebas).

Meteorite Impacts on Earth

I included a list of meteorite impacts relevant to this time period as a point of Kelly West Meteorite Crater, Australia, Oceania (Age: 550 m.y.a., Dia: 6.2 mi) reference since many of the explanations for mass extinctions throughout Earth’s history include meteorite impact(s) as a possible cause. The meteorite impact information below was obtained from the ‘Earth Impact Database’ maintained by the Planetary and Space Science Centre, University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada ( www.passc.net/EarthImpactDatabase).
The Earth Impact Database currently contains 8 meteorite impacts which are believed to have occurred during the Cambrian Period.
Crater NameCountry & ContinentDiameterLongitudeLatitudeM.Y.A.
MizaraiLithuania, Europe5.00 km (3.107 mi)E 23° 54'N 54° 1'500
GardnosNorway, Europe5.00 km (3.107 mi)E 9° 0'N 60° 39'500
Presqu'ileCanada, North America24.00 km (14.913 mi)W 74° 48'N 49° 43'500
Glover BluffUnited States, North America8.00 km (4.971 mi)W 89° 32'N 43° 58'500
NewporteUnited States, North America3.20 km (1.988 mi)W 101° 58'N 48° 58'500
Rock ElmUnited States, North America6.00 km (3.728 mi)W 92° 14'N 44° 43'505
GliksonAustralia, Oceania19.00 km (11.806 mi)E 121° 34'S 23° 59'508
Lawn HillAustralia, Oceania18.00 km (11.185 mi)E 138° 39'S 18° 40'515

Return to top of this page